1st Edition
Phylonyms A Companion to the PhyloCode
Phylonyms is an implementation of PhyloCode, which is a set of principles, rules, and recommendations governing phylogenetic nomenclature. Nearly 300 clades - lineages of organisms - are defined by reference to hypotheses of phylogenetic history rather than by taxonomic ranks and types. This volume will document the Real World uses of PhyloCode and will govern and apply to the names of clades, while species names will still be governed by traditional codes.
Key Features
- Provides clear regulations for implementing new guidelines for naming lineages of organisms
- incorporates expressly evolutionary and phylogenetic principles
- Works with existing codes of nomenclature
- Eliminates the reliance on rank-based classification in favor of phylogenetic relationships
Related Titles:
Rieppel, O. Phylogenetic Systematics: Haeckel to Hennig (ISBN 978-1-4987-5488-0)
Cantino, P. D. and de Queiroz, K. International Code of Phylogenetic Nomenclature (PhyloCode) (ISBN 978-1-138-33282-9).
SECTION 1
Pan-Biota
-J. Wiemann, K. de Queiroz, T. B. Rowe, N. J. Planavsky, R. P. Anderson, J. P. Gogarten, P. E. Turner, and J. A. Gauthier
Biota
-E. Kejnovsky and E. N. Trifonov
Eukarya
-R. Creti
Metamonada
-T. Cavalier-Smith
Discoba
-A. G. B. Simpson
Discicristata
-T. Cavalier-Smith
Euglenozoa
-T. Cavalier-Smith
Sar
-S. M. Adl
Stramenopila
-C. J. Alexopoulos, C. W. Mims, and M. Blackwell
Rhizaria
-T. Cavalier-Smith
Foraminifera
-C. E. Eichwald
Alveolata
-T. Cavalier-Smith
Ciliophora
-Doflein
Postciliodesmatophora
-Z. P. Gerassimova & L. N. Seravin
Intramacronucleata
-D. H. Lynn
Amorphea
-S. M. Adl
Opisthokonta
-T. Cavalier-Smith
Fungi
-A. Engler and K. Prantl
Dikarya
-D. S. Hibbett, T. Y. James, and R. Vilgalys
Basidiomycota
-H. C. Bold
Ascomycota
-H. C. Bold
SECTION 2
Archaeplastida
-S. M. Adl
Rhodoplantae
-G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand
Cyanidiales
-T. Christensen
Rhodophyta
-A. Wettstein
Proteorhodophytina
-S .A. Muñoz-Gómez, F. G. Mejía-Franco, K. Durnin, M. Colp, C. J. Grisdale, J. M. Archibald & C. H. Slamovits
Compsopogonophyceae
-G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand
Porphyridiophyceae
-H. S. Yoon, K. M. Müller, R. G. Sheath, F. D. Ott & D. Bhattacharya
Rhodellophyceae
-Cavalier-Smith
Stylonematales
-K.M. Drew
Eurhodophytina
-G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand
Bangiales
-Nägeli
Florideophyceae
-A. Cronquist
Hildenbrandiales
-C. M. Pueschel & K. M. Cole
Nemaliophycidae
-T. Christensen
Corallinophycidae
-L. Le Gall & G. W. Saunders
Ahnfeltiophycidae
-G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand
Rhodymeniophycidae
-G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand
Viridiplantae
-T. Cavalier-Smith
Chlorophyta
-Reichenbach
Charophyta
-E. F. A. W. Migula
Klebsormidiophyceae
-C. Jeffrey
Phragmoplastophyta
-G. Lecointre and H. Le Guyader
Zygnematophyceae
-C. van den Hoek, D.G. Mann, & H.M. Jahns
Coleochaetophyceae
-C. Jeffrey
Charophyceae
-G. M. Smith
SECTION 3
Embryophyta
-A. Engler and K. Prantl
Hepaticae
-A. L. Jussieu
Musci
-A. L. Jussieu
Anthocerotae
-W. Mitten
Pan-Tracheophyta
-Cantino and Donoghue
Apo-Tracheophyta
-Cantino and Donoghue
Tracheophyta
-E. W. Sinnott
Pan-Lycopodiophyta
-Cantino and Donoghue
Lycopodiophyta
-A. Cronquist, A. Takhtajan, and W. Zimmermann
Pan-Euphyllophyta
-P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue
Euphyllophyta
-G. Lecointre and H. Le Guyader
Monilophyta
-P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue
Pan-Spermatophyta
-P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue
Apo-Spermatophyta
-P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue
Spermatophyta
-N. L. Britton and A. Brown
Pan-Gnetophyta
-J. A. Doyle, M. J. Donoghue, and P. D. Cantino
Gnetophyta
-C. E. Bessey
Pan-Coniferae
-P. D. Cantino, M. J. Donoghue, and J. A. Doyle
Coniferae
-A. L. Jussieu
Cupressophyta
-P.D. Cantino & M.J. Donoghue,
Pan-Angiospermae
-P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue
SECTION 4
Angiospermae
-J. Lindley
Mesangiospermae
-M. J. Donoghue, J. A. Doyle, and P. D. Cantino
Magnoliidae
-Novák ex Takhtajan
Monocotyledoneae
-de Candolle
Petrosaviidae
-S. W. Graham and W. S. Judd
Commelinidae
-A. Takhtajan
Poineae
-J. M. Saarela and S. W. Graham
Tricolpatae
-M. J. Donoghue, J. A. Doyle, and P. D. Cantino
Eudicotyledoneae
-M. J. Donoghue, J. A. Doyle, and P. D. Cantino
Gunneridae
-D. E. Soltis, P. S. Soltis, and W. S. Judd
Pentapetalae
-D. E. Soltis, P. S. Soltis, and W. S. Judd
Superrosidae
-W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis
Rosidae
-A. L. Takhtajan
Malvidae
-W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis
Myrtales
-Jussieu ex Berchtold and J. Presl.
Fabidae
-W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis
Leguminosae
-Jussieu
Superasteridae
-W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis
Caryophyllales
-K. J. Perleb
Asteridae
-Takhtajan
Ericales
-Bercht. and J. Presl.
Ericaceae
-Jussieu
Gentianidae
-R. G. Olmstead, W. S. Judd, and P. D. Cantino
Campanulidae
-M. J. Donoghue and P. D. Cantino
Apiidae
-M. J. Donoghue and P. D. Cantino
Campanulaceae
-Jussieu
Campanuloideae
-Burnett
Lobelioideae
-Burnett
Lamiidae
-A. Takhtajan
Lamianae
-A. L. Takhtajan
Gentianales
-J. Lindley
Rubiaceae
-A.L. de Jussieu
Solanales
-Dumortier
Solanaceae
-Jussieu
Convolvulaceae
-Jussieu
Lamiales
-E. F. Bromhead
Bignoniaceae
-Jussieu
Orobanchaceae
-E. P. Ventenant
Labiatae
-M. Adanson
Nepetoideae
-G. Erdtman
Section 5
Metazoa
-E. Haeckel
Porifera
-R. E. Grant
Demospongiae
-W. J. Sollas
Hexactinellida
-O. Schmidt
Homoscleromorpha
-P. Bergquist
Calcispongia
-M. H. D. de Blainville
Cnidaria
-A. E. Verrill
Anthozoa
-C. G. Ehrenberg
Hexacorralia
-E. Haeckel
Octocorallia
-E. Haeckel
Medusozoa
-K. Peterson
Cubozoa
-B. Werner
Hydrozoa
-R. Owen
Trachylina
-E. Haeckel
Hydroidolina
-A. G. Collins
Siphonophora
-F. Eschscholtz
Bilateria
-B. Hatschek
Protostomia
-K. Grobben
Lophotrochozoa
-K. M. Halanych, J. D. Bacheller, A. M. A. Aguinaldo, S. M. Liva, D. M. Hillis, and J. A. Lake
Annelida
-Lamarck
Rhabdocoela
-C. G. Ehrenberg
Dalytyphloplanida
-W. R. Willems
Kalyptorhynchia
-L. Graff
Schizorhynchia
-J. Meixner
Pan-Brachiopoda
-S. J. Carlson and B. L. Cohen
Brachiopoda
-A. Duméril
Pan-Neoarticulata
-S. J. Carlson and B. L. Cohen
Neoarticulata
-S. J. Carlson and B. L. Cohen
Cephalopoda
-J. Macartney
Nautilus
-C. Linnaeus
Neocoleoidea
-W. Haas
Decapodiformes
-R. E. Young, M. Vecchione and D. T. Donovan
Vampyroteuthis
-C. Chun
Octopoda
-W. Leach
Ecdysozoa
-A. M. A. Aguinaldo, J. M. Turbeville, L. S. Linford, M. C. Rivera, J. A. Garey, R. A. Raff, and J. A. Lake
Nematomorpha
-Vejdovsky
Pan-Nematoda
-A.B. Smythe
Nematoda
-C. Diesing
Branchiopoda
-J.-B. Lamarck
Insecta
-C. Linnaeus
Trichoptera
-W. Kirby
Polycarpidea
-C. S. Bate
Prochaelata
-M. L. Christoffersen
Araneae
-C. Linnaeus
Mesothelae
-R. I. Pocock
Opisthothelae
-R. I. Pocock
Mygalomorphae
-R. I. Pocock
Araneomorphae
-F. P. Smith
Orbicularae
-C. A. Walckenaer
Deuterostomia
-K. Grobben
Ambulacraria
-V. E. Metschnikoff
Hemichordata
-W. Bateson
Enteropneusta
-C. Gegenbaur
Pterobranchia
-E. R. Lankester
Pan-Echinodermata
-C. D. Sumrall
Echinodermata
-T. Klein
Edrioasterida†
-B. M. Bell
Isorophida†
-B. M. Bell
Isorophina†
-B. M. Bell
Agelacrinitidae†
-E. J. Chapman
Lepidodiscina†
-C. D. Sumrall
Discocystinae†
-C. D. Sumrall
Chordata
-E. Haeckel
Cephalochordata
-R. Owen
Tunicata
-J. B. Lamarck
Section 6
Pan-Gnathostomata
-J. P. Downs
Apo-Gnathostomata
-J. P. Downs
Gnathostomata
-C. Gegenbaur
Pan-Osteichthyes
-T. Rowe
Osteichthyes
-T. H. Huxley
Pan-Actinopterygii
-T. Rowe
Actinopterygii
-A.S. Woodward
Pan-Actinopteri
-J.A. Moore and T.J. Near
Actinopteri
-E. D. Cope
Pan-Neopterygii
-J.A. Moore and T.J. Near
Neopterygii
-C. T. Regan
Pan-Teleostei
-J.A. Moore and T.J. Near
Teleostei
-J. Müller
Ostariophysi
-M. Sagemehl
Otophysi
-W. Garstang
Pan-Siluriformes
-J. G. Lundberg
Siluriformes
-O. P. Hay
Stegocephali
-E. D. Cope
Labyrinthodontia
-R. Owen
Anthracosauria†
-G. Säve-Söderbergh
Seymouriamorpha†
-D. M. S. Watson
Tetrapoda
-B. Hatschek and C. J. Cori
Amphibia
-C. Linnaeus
Lissamphibia
-E. Haeckel
Gymnophiona
-C. S. Rafinesque Schmaltz
Caudata
-J. A. Scopoli
Pan-Amniota
-T. Rowe
Amniota
-E. Haeckel
Section 7
Pan-Mammalia1
-T. B. Rowe
Synapsida1
-H. F. Osborn
Therapsida
-R. Broom
Cynodontia
-R. Owen
Mammaliamorpha
-T. B. Rowe
Mammaliaformes
-T. B. Rowe
Mammalia
-C. Linnaeus
Pan-Monotremata
-T. B. Rowe, B.-A. Bhullar, and R. V. S. Wallace
Monotremata
-G. Fischer
Pan-Xenarthra
-B. J. Shockey
Xenarthra
-E. D. Cope
Scandentia
-J. A. Wagner
Pan-Primates
-S. G. B. Chester and E. J. Sargis
Primates
-C. Linnaeus]
Apo-Chiroptera
-A. L. Cirranello, N. B. Simmons, and G. F. Gunnell
Chiroptera
-J. F. Blumenbach
Yinpterochiroptera
-M. S. Springer
Yangochiroptera
-K. F. Koopman
Ungulata
-C. Linnaeus
Artiodactyla
-R. Owen
Pan-Cetacea
-T. A. Deméré
Cetacea
-M. J. Brisson
Pan-Bovidae
-F. Bibi and E. S. Vrba
Cavicornia
-C. Illiger
Bovidae
-J. E. Gray
Bovinae
-T. Gill
Antilopinae
-S. F. Baird
Pan-Carnivora
-J. J. Flynn, A. R. Wyss, and M. Wolsan
Carnivora
-T. Bowdich
Pan-Feliformia
-M. Wolsan, J. J. Flynn & A. R. Wyss
Feliformia
-M. Kretzoi
Pan-Caniformia
-M. Wolsan, J. J. Flynn & A. R. Wyss
Caniformia
-M. Kretzoi
Pan-Arctoidea
-M. Wolsan, H. N. Bryant, J. J. Flynn, and A. R. Wyss
Arctoidea
-W. H. Flower
Pan-Pinnipedia
-M. Wolsan, A. R. Wyss, A. Berta, and J. J. Flynn
Pinnipedia
-C. Illiger
Section 8
Reptilia
-C. Linnaeus
Diapsida
-H. F. Osborn
Pan-Testudines
-W. G. Joyce, J. F. Parham, and J. A. Gauthier
Testudinata
-I. T. Klein
Testudines
-A. J. G. C. Batsch
Pan-Pleurodira
-W. G. Joyce, J. F. Parham, and J. A. Gauthier
Pleurodira
-E. D. Cope
Pan-Cryptodira
-W. G. Joyce, J. F. Parham, and J. A. Gauthier
Cryptodira
-E. D. Cope
Sauria
-J. McCartney
Pan-Lepidosauria
-J. A. Gauthier and K. de Queiroz
Lepidosauria
-E. Haeckel
Pan-Squamata
-J. A. Gauthier and K. de Queiroz
Squamata
-M. Oppel
Mosasauridae†
-P. Gervais
Pan-Gekkota
-A. M. Bauer
Gekkota
-C. L. Camp
Pan-Amphisbaenia
-M. Kearney and K. de Queiroz
Amphisbaenia
-J. E. Gray
Pan-Serpentes
-J. Head, K. de Queiroz and H. Greene
Serpentes
-C. Linnaeus
Pan-Iguania
-Krister T. Smith
Iguania
-E. D. Cope
Pan-Iguanidae
-Krister T. Smith
Iguanidae
-T. Bell
Pan-Acrodonta
-Krister T. Smith
Acrodonta
-H. Stannius
Pan-Archosauria
-J. A. Gauthier
Archosauromorpha
-F. von Huene
Archosauriformes
-J. A. Gauthier
Archosauria
-E. D. Cope
Pterosauromorpha†
-E. Kuhn-Schnyder and H. Rieber
Pterosauria†
-R. Owen
Pterodactyloidea†
-F. Plieninger
Dinosauria
-R. Owen
Saurischia
-H. G. Seeley
Sauropodomorpha†
-F. R. von Huene
Theropoda
-O. C. Marsh
Aves
-C. Linnaeus
Galloanserae
-C. Sibley, J. E. Ahlquist, and B. L. Monroe
Cuculidae
-W. E. Leach
Mirandornithes
-G. Sangster
Charadriiformes
-A. H. Garrod
Procellariiformes
-M. Fürbringer
Strigiformes
-R. B. Sharpe
Picidae
-W. E. Leach
Psittaciformes
-M. Fürbringer]
Daedalornithes
-G. Sangster
Apodiformes
-J. L. Peters
Biography
Kevin de Queiroz is a vertebrate, evolutionary, and systematic biologist. He has worked in the phylogenetics and evolutionary biology of squamate reptiles, the development of a unified species concept and of a phylogenetic approach to biological nomenclature, and the philosophy of systematic biology. He received a B.S. in Biology from the University of California, Los Angeles (1978), a M.S. in Zoology from San Diego State University (1985), and a Ph.D. in Zoology from the University of California, Berkeley (1989). He was a Tilton Postdoctoral Fellow at the California Academy of Sciences and is currently a Research Zoologist and a curator of the collection of Amphibians and Reptiles at the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution. He is a former president of the Society of Systematic Biologists and was the first president of the International Society for Phylogenetic Nomenclature.
D. Cantino received his Ph.D. from Harvard University and is currently Professor Emeritus in Environmental and Plant Biology at ohio University. His primary interests are angiosperm systematics (with emphasis on the phylogeny and taxonomy of Labiatae) and phylogenetic nomenclature, an alternative to traditional biological nomenclature that is designed to name the parts of the tree of life by explicit reference to phylogeny. He is an active member of the Committee on Phylogenetic Nomenclature.
Jacques Gauthier received a B.S. and M.S. degrees in Zoology at San Diego State University, and a PhD in Paleontology from the University of California, Berkeley, in 1984. Currently he is a Professor of Geology and Geophysics and Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and Curator of Vertebrate Paleontology and Vertebrate Zoology at Yale University. His published works include a classic work on the paleontology and phylogeny of the lizard clade Anguimorpha, the first major cladistic analysis of Diapsida, which argued for the monophyly of the dinosaurs, and an important paper on the origin of birds from theropods. Gauthier's corpus is remarkable in that he contributed the foundational phylogenetic studies of Archosauria and Lepidosauria, two major amniote clades; and he was the primary author of the foundational and still widely cited phylogenetic study of Amniota as a whole. More recently, he has argued together with Kevin de Queiroz for replacing Linnaean taxonomy with the PhyloCode. In addition to his theoretical work on systematics and taxonomy, Gauthier continues to study the anatomy and relationships of diapsids, particularly lepidosaurs. His lizard work currently focuses on Scincomorpha, following on a career-long interest in the unusual clade Xantusiidae.